POWERED BY

Surf

Newport Beach Film Festival Winners

Yesterday was the conclusion of the Newport Beach Film Festival where awards were announced for the movies and the people involved in making them.

We are extremely pleased with the rich diversity and the high caliber of both domestic and international films that screened over the eight days of the 2011 festival , said Gregg Schwenk, CEO and Co-Founder of the Newport Beach Film Festival.

The festival wrapped up with the screening of A Beginners Guide to the Ending and after reviewing more that 2,000 films the committee decided the winners;

JURY AWARDS

BEST FEATURE FILM: A Beginner s Guide to Endings

BEST ACTOR: Vince Colosima (Face to Face)

BEST ACTRESS: Ra Chapman (Face to Face)

BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Rymer (Face to Face)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER: Samy Inayeh (Beginner s Guide to Endings)

BEST SCREENPLAY: Jonathan Sobol (Beginner s Guide to Endings)

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY FILM: My So-Called Enemy Director-Lisa Gossels

HONORABLE MENTION: We Were Here Directors-David Weissman, Bill Weber

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM: Warriors of Qiugang Director-Ruby Yang

HONORABLE MENTION: Moth in Spring Director-Yu Gu

BEST SHORT ANIMATED FILM: Fly Director-Alan Short

HONORABLE MENTION: Bottle Director-Kirsten Lepore

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM: Love Song of Iskra Prufrock Director- Lucy Gaffy

HONORABLE MENTION: The Escape Director-James Connelly

2011 AUDIENCE AWARDS:

Audience Award Winner Feature (US) Hamil -Oren Kaplan

Audience Award Winner Feature (Foreign) – My Afternoons With Margueritte-Jean Becker

Audience Award Winner Documentary Defining Beauty: Ms. Wheelchair America- Alexis Ostrander

Audience Award Winner Action Sports Feature Splinters- Adam Pesce

Audience Award Winner Family Film

Audience Award Winner Short Film Moonfishing- David Michael Friend

Audience Award Winner Art, Architecture + Design

2011 NEWPORT BEACH FILM FESTIVAL HONORS:

Outstanding Achievement in Filmmaking Acting Jericho Rosales- Subject: I Love You

Outstanding Achievement in Filmmaking Directing Matt Walsh- High Road

Outstanding Achievement in Feature Filmmaking Takeshi Koike- Redline

Outstanding Achievement in Filmmaking Andr vredal- Trollhunter

Outstanding Achievement in Filmmaking Drew Pierce, Brett Pierce- Deadheads

Outstanding Achievement in Filmmaking Liz Garbus- Bobby Fisher Against The World

Outstanding Achievement in Filmmaking Alana Morshead- Peach Plum Pear

Outstanding Achievement in Documentary James Marsh- Project Nim

Outstanding Achievement in Documentary David Dworsky & Victor K hler- Press Pause Play

Outstanding Achievement in Action Sports Filmmaking Adam Pesce- Splinters

Outstanding Achievement in Action Sports Filmmaking Eric Iberg & Shane Nelson- Like A Lion

Outstanding Achievement in Short Filmmaking Animation Robert Kohn- The Lift

Outstanding Achievement in Short Filmmaking Animation Robert Kohn- The Lift

Outstanding Achievement in Short Filmmaking Horror Jerome Sable- The Legend of Beaver Dam

Outstanding Achievement in Short Filmmaking Directing Skot Bright- Ollie Klublershturf vs The Nazis

Outstanding Achievement in Short Filmmaking Antonio Piazza & Fabio Grassadonia- Rita

Outstanding Achievement in Short Filmmaking Vicky Mather- Stanley Pickle

Outstanding Achievement in Short Filmmaking David Yarovesky-Ghild

The 2011 Chuck Jones Center for Creativity Award for Achievement in Animation

The Chuck Jones Award for Direction, Story and Character Development- Le Cirque (Nicolas Brault)

Chuck Jones Special Recognition Award For Comic Timing- Fly

Chuck Jones Special Recognition Award For Art Direction- Thought For You

Chuck Jones Special Recognition Award For Character Development- Blind Date

2011 MacGillivray Freeman Films Awards

MacGillivray Freeman Films Award for Excellence in Documentary Filmmaking (feature)-My So -Called Enemy

MacGillivray Freeman Films Award for Excellence in Documentary Filmmaking (short) -The Dancer

MacGillivray Freeman Films Special Achievement Award in Environmental Filmmaking- This is Your Ocean: Sharks

The Latest

18hr

A unique set of huge dirt jumps was constructed for Red Bull Dreamline, where the best of the best in BMX took to the skies of North Carolina for one of the biggest dirt jump contests all year. Conceived by pro rider Anthony Napolitan with a course brought to life (…)

21hr

On a sunny, windless, fall morning, Glen Dell took off from a remote airstrip in the North West bushveld to perform a stunt with FMX rider Nick de Wit. He was to fly his Extra 300 aerobatics aircraft low enough for Nick to backflip his dirtbike over it. Under Over was the (…)

4d

Oil and Water, a short film by Armada The Armada Team has always been a group of skiers who have brought new life and a unique perspective to an industry in need of change. This film is a journey into the lives of five of these skiers and their approach to the sport. They (…)

4d

Vision Airs web series is about Leanne Pelosi riding with snowboarders who have a capability to see beyond their current reality. These ‘vision airs’ exude creativity and style. Inspired through infectious energy, the best moments of Leanne Pelosi’s season (…)

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 189 other followers